Link to our Facebook
Link to our Instagram

Electric Fields, Wing Defence & More Among 2019 SAM Awards Nominees

22 October 2019 | 9:30 am | Staff Writer

"A true representation of the quality and diversity of artists coming from our local landscape."

Adelaide music’s night of nights is almost upon as, and SAM Awards has today unveiled the finalists for its 2019 event.

Adelaide rockers Horror My Friend lead the announcement with six nominations, including Best Song, Best Release, Best Group and more, while Electric Fields have been nominated for three awards as Adrian Eagle, Wing Defence, MANE and more also make the cut, with the winners unveiled at Bonython Hall on November 22.

The awards ceremony will also feature DJ sets and live performances from Horror My Friend, Stellie, Jess Day and Jimblah.

“Our 2019 finalists are a true representation of the quality and diversity of artists coming from our local landscape and, as a UNESCO City of Music, it is an exciting time to be part of the South Australian music scene,” Music SA CEO Lisa Bishop said.

“I congratulate all of our finalists and look forward to celebrating with everyone at the gala event on November 22.”

Don't miss a beat with our FREE daily newsletter

This year’s nominations are split across the Industry Awards, Major Awards and People’s Choice Awards, with finalists in the latter categories determined by public voting via theMusic.com.au in recent months.

Check out the full list of nominations below and head to the SAM Awards website for more details.

Industry Awards

Adelaide Recording Studios

Ghostnote Recording Studio

Mixmasters

Wizard Tone Studios

Wundenberg’s Recording and Rehearsal Studios

Best Live Engineer

Greg Sound

Kevin Farrant

Luke Hancock

Liam Roche

Best Studio Engineer

Alex Mader

Jimmy Balderston

Lewis Wundenberg

Mario Spate

Neville Clark

Best Music Festival/Event

Flipside Festival

Porchland

Spin Off Festival

Stonecutters

The Porch Sessions

Best Music Venue

Crown & Anchor Hotel

Jive

Lion Arts Factory

The Hotel Metro

The Wheatsheaf Hotel

Best Manager

Planet Shhh

Stormfront Productions

Sue Germein

Alex Karatassa

Little Acorn Music

Best Cover Art

Dress Code (Jack Fenby)

Horror My Friend (Sam Kolesnik)

Lost Woods (Todd Fischer)

Sleep Talk (Michael Belletti)

The Cameramen (Planet Lazuli)

Best Music Video

Beau Lightning (Matthew Schirripa and Benjamin Dowie)

Horror My Friend (Ryan Sahb)

Life Pilot (Eli Green & Alex Robertson)

Planet Self (Capital Waste Pictures)

Sleep Talk (Crystal Arrow Films)

Major Awards

Best Song

Collarbones – A.I.

Electric Fields – 2000 and Whatever

Horror My Friend – Turned Loose

MANE – Save Yourself

Stellie – Let’s Forget We Were In Love

Best New Artist

Dead Roo

Dress Code

Jess Day

Stellie

Ukulele Death Squad

Best Aboriginal or Torres Strait Island Artist

Eskatology

UPK

Nancy Bates

Electric Fields

Best Group

Germein

Horror My Friend

Sleep Talk

The Montreals

Ukelele Death Squad

Best Solo

Adrian Eagle

Elsy Wameyo

Jess Day

Ollie English

Stellie

Best Release

Adrian Eagle – A.O.K.

Collarbones – A.I.

Horror My Friend – Turned Loose

MANE – Save Yourself

Wing Defence - Hindsight

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS FINALISTS

Blues & Roots

Bortier Okoe

Dieter Horvat

Jimmybay

Ollie English

Sturt Avenue

Country

Dead Roo

Matt Ward

Nancy Bates

Ricky Albeck & The Belair Line Band

The Cut Snakes

Electronic

China Roses

Electric Fields

Jethro

Luke Million

Theeves

Experimental

GIRL

My Chérie

SONS OF ZÖKU

The Dunes

The Empty Threats

Folk

Alana Jagt

Alison Newman

Anya Anastasia

Bromham

Ukulele Death Squad

Heavy

Audio Reign

Hidden Intent

Japam

Life Pilot

The Straight-Jacket Tailors

Hip Hop

Argus & The Liar

Elsy Wameyo

Richysand

Stefan Rossi

We Move Like Giants

Jazz

Adam Page

Mike Tilbrook

She Descends The Stairs

Thomas Voss/Lauren Henderson Big Band

Pop

Germein

MANE

Paper Sunsets

Pinkish Blu

The Montreals

Punk

Bear Claw Camp

Chainsaw Preachers

Collateral Damage

Sleep Talk

Wing Defence

Rock

Horror My Friend

Indiago

TOWNS

Venice Queens

West Thebarton

Soul/Funk/R’n’B

Big Seventies Bush

Dirtyfrank

Eliza Dickson

Isaac Thomas

Wanderers