Link to our Facebook
Link to our Instagram

Bluesfest Reveals Local Support Acts For Festival Sideshows

13 February 2019 | 12:00 pm | Staff Writer

"We are excited to give so many Australian musicians the opportunity to perform before international artists of the highest calibre."

More Bluesfest More Bluesfest

With Bluesfest fast approaching, festival organisers have just revealed the 21 Aussie bands (and a couple of international) that have secured support slots for the festival sideshows this April. 

Handpicked by the headliners and featuring The Chats, Emily Wurramara, Milan Ring, William Crighton and a whole lot more, Bluesfest Touring say they are "excited to give so many Australian musicians the opportunity to perform before international artists of the highest calibre".

Check out the full list of support acts below and scroll down to theGuide for all the event details. 

Tickets are on sale now.


Bluesfest 2019 Sideshow Support Acts

Archer supports Larkin Poe (24 Apr Howler Melbourne)

Andy Golledge supports Shakey Graves (22 Apr Factory Theatre Sydney)

Baby Blue supports Shakey Graves (23 Apr The Corner Melbourne)

Bobbly Alu supports Trevor Hall (17 Apr Oxford Art Factory & 18 Apr The Corner)

Eagle & The Wolf support Larkin Poe (22 Apr Oxford Art Factory Sydney)

Emily Wurramara supports Nahko And Medicine For The People (17 Apr The Triffid Brisbane)

Freya Josephine Hollick supports Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (17 & 18 April The Croxton Melbourne)

Grim Fawkner supports The Marcus King Band (17 Apr Northcote Social Club Melbourne)

Grizzlee Train support Fantastic Negrito (14 Apr Oxford Art Factory Sydney)

Jamie Payet & The Family Collective supports Vintage Trouble (24 Apr Oxford Art Factory & 25 Apr The Corner)

Kahl Wallis supports Nahko And Medicine For The People (Sydney, Melbourne & Cairns)

Leanne Tennant supports Keb’ Mo’ (13 Apr Tanks Arts Centre Cairns)

Louis Baker (NZ) supports Allen Stone (Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney & Brisbane)

Milan Ring supports Meshell Ndegeocello (20 Apr Factory Theatre Sydney)

Miss Velvet & The Blue Wolf (US) support George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic (Sydney & Melbourne)

The Morrisons support Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (13 April Metro Theatre Sydney)

Nathan Cavaleri supports Keb’ Mo’ (16 Apr Factory Theatre Sydney)

Roshani supports The Marcus King Band (15 Apr Oxford Art Factory Sydney)

The San Sebastian support Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats (15 April The Gov Adelaide)

Shaun Kirk supports The California Honeydrops (24 Apr The Corner Melbourne) & Fantastic Negrito (15 April The Corner Melbourne)

The Chats support Iggy Pop (21 Apr Festival Hall Melbourne)

Tori Forsth supports Ray LaMontagne (Melbourne & Sydney)

The Weeping Willows support Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (Meeniyan Town Hall)

William Crighton supports Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real (Melbourne & Sydney)