Splendour In The Grass Announces 'The Forest' & 'Rainbow Bar' Electronic Music Line-ups

25 May 2023 | 8:00 am | Mary Varvaris

Splendour In The Grass has revealed its annual The Forest and Rainbow Bar line-ups to fill out an epic three days of live music.

Photo of Splendour In The Grass 2018

Photo of Splendour In The Grass 2018 (Credit: Charlie Hardy)

More Splendour In The Grass More Splendour In The Grass

In addition to a massive festival line-up spanning genres pop, indie pop/rock, punk, R&B and hip-hop, Splendour In The Grass has revealed its annual The Forest and Rainbow Bar line-ups to fill out an epic three days of live music.

The Forest is stacked with a host of genre-bending producers, DJs, otherworldly projections and awe-inspiriting art performances, including the offbeat grooves from Mexican-Australian producer Unseen Dimensions, the eclectic acoustic meets electronic fusion of Dysphemic, Australia’s psy/prog-pioneers – James and Peter Haza AKA Twisted Sibling, contemporary dance collective Creative Creatures, and more. Check out the full lineup below.

Meanwhile, Rainbow Bar is returning to Splendour for a second year, featuring DJs from all genres and colours of the rainbow flag, drag queens, go-go dancers and more. The LGBTQIA+ (and allies) inclusive dance club is the must-see space for outrageous antics with maximum sparkle.

Spearheading Rainbow Bar is two of Australia’s finest queer party icons, GiRLTHING and POOF DOOF, as well as Dammit Janet, Danni Issues, Daphne Gaye, Kalin Klein and Venus Pagina as DRAG BRUNCH. GiRLTHING will take over the Rainbow Bar on Friday 21 and Sunday 23 July, while Poof Doof and Drag Brunch will star on Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 July.


Lizzo will headline Splendour In The Grass on Friday, 21 July, with festival-exclusive Flume closing the night on Saturday, 22 July, and Mumford And Sons sending everyone off on Sunday, 23 July. 

Local acts such as prolific rockers King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Ruel, Pnau, Peach PRC, Tkay Maidza, Dune Rats, Cub Sport, Jack River, The Smith Street Band, RVG, and many more will also be taking the stages at Splendour. Check out the full line-up, including The Forest and Rainbow Bar, below.

Don't miss a beat with our FREE daily newsletter

You can buy tickets via the Splendour In The Grass website.

THE FOREST

MUSIC  (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER)
 ABEL, CAPTAIN COOKED, DOPPEL, DYSPHEMIC, FRAKTAL FAIRIE, FR3AKY, GEZ, JAMIE LOWE, LILXBIT, MATIJO, R.I.A., TAYA., THEMZY, TRIP SYNDICATE, TWISTED SIBLING, TWITCH, UNSEEN DIMENSION, WILMA, YURINA, Z.I.V.
 
PERFORMERS  (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER)
 CINDERS ASHES, CREATIVE CREATURES, HANNAH INDIGO, STRANGE DREAMS
 
VISUAL ARTISTS  (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER)
 ENSAMBLE DESIGN STUDIO, EYEBYTE, JUST CHUCK, RITUAL EARTH, SPECTACLE ART

RAINBOW BAR

FRIDAY 21 & SUNDAY 23 JULY

NAHAL + CHELA + CRESCENDOLL + JAMAN + JACQUI CUNNINGHAM + POOF DOOF SUPERSTARS, DRAG SHOWS AND GOGO DANCERS!

SATURDAY 23 JULY

DRAG BRUNCH: SHOWS, GAMES & LIPSYNC FOR YOUR LIFE WITH DAMMIT JANET, DANNI ISSUES, DAPHNE GAYE, KALIN KLEIN, VENUS PAGINA & KING + NIC HOLLAND + ARGONAUT + JIMI THE KWEEN + JARRED BAKER

SUNDAY 23 JULY

DRAG BRUNCH: SHOWS, GAMES & LIPSYNC FOR YOUR LIFE WITH DAMMIT JANET, DANNI ISSUES, DAPHNE GAYE, KALIN KLEIN, VENUS PAGINA & KING + JACQUI CUNNINGHAM + DJ DOLLY LLAMA + JARRED BAKER + NIPSLIP + POOF DOOF SUPERSTARS, DRAG SHOWS AND GOGO DANCERS!

SPLENDOUR IN THE GRASS 2023

Friday 21, Saturday 22 and Sunday 23 July – North Byron Parklands

126 Tweed Valley Way, Yelgun (15 mins north of Byron Bay)

FULL 2023 LINE-UP

LIZZO * FLUME (AUS EXCLUSIVE: 10 YEARS OF FLUME) * MUMFORD & SONS (AUS EXCLUSIVE) * 
LEWIS CAPALDI * YEAH YEAH YEAHS * HILLTOP HOODS * J BALVIN * SAM FENDER * IDLES * LITTLE SIMZ * TOVE LO * 100 GECS (AUS EXCLUSIVE) * ARLO PARKS * BALL PARK MUSIC * IANN DIOR * KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD * 070 SHAKE * PNAU * RUEL * LOYLE CARNER * BENEE * MARLON WILLIAMS * HOOLIGAN HEFS * PEACH PRC * PALACE * DUNE RATS * TKAY MAIDZA * NOAH CYRUS * SKEGSS * SUDAN ARCHIVES * CUB SPORT * MEG MAC * X CLUB. * CLAIRE ROSINKRANZ * JACK RIVER * THE SMITH STREET BAND * LASTLINGS * JEREMY ZUCKER * YOUNG FRANCO * SLY WITHERS * MAY-A * THE VANNS * TELENOVA * VALLIS ALPS * JAMESJAMESJAMES * KAYCYY * RVG * TEENAGE DADS * BALMING TIGER * AUTOMATIC * HARVEY SUTHERLAND * GALI * DEL WATER GAP * ROYEL OTIS * SHAG ROCK * BIG WETT * MIA WRAY * MEMPHIS LK * GOLD FANG * MILKU * SUMNER * FOREST CLAUDETTE * FULL FLOWER MOON BAND * WILLIAM CRIGHTON * HELLCAT SPEEDRACER * TRIPLE J UNEARTHED WINNERS * PLUS MIX UP DJ’S TSEBA * CRYBABY * LATIFA TEE * FOURA * CAUCASIANOPPORTUNITIES * LUEN * MOWGLI * DJ MACARONI * CRESCENDOLL