The first batch of Splendour In The Grass sideshows have been announced, including spin-off shows by Blur and Marmozets.
The first batch of Splendour In The Grass sideshows have been announced.
The dates include spin-off shows by Brit rockers Blur, who will take on arenas in Sydney, Melbourne and Perth.
Fellow English rockers Marmozets will play significantly smaller shows at Sydney’s Newtown Social Club and Melbourne’s Ding Dong Lounge.
Other artists announced for sideshows include Best Coast, Johnny Marr and Palma Violets.
Don't miss a beat with our FREE daily newsletter
Check out the full list below, and go here for more details.
SPLENDOUR IN THE GRASS 2015 SIDESHOWS
AZEALIA BANKS
Friday 24 July - Metro Theatre, Sydney
Sunday 26 July - Prince Bandroom, Melbourne
BEST COAST
Sunday 26 July - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne (18+)
Tuesday 28 July - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney (18+)
BLUR (with JAMIE T)
Saturday 25 July - Qantas Credit Union Arena, Sydney
Tuesday 28 July - Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne
Thursday 30 July - Perth Arena, Perth
THE DISTRICTS
Monday 27 July - Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
Tuesday 28 July - Newtown Social Club, Sydney
EVERYTHING EVERYTHING (with URBAN CONE)
Thursday 23 July - The Metro Theatre, Sydney
Saturday 25 July - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
JOHNNY MARR
Saturday 18 July - The Metropolis, Fremantle
Monday 20 July - Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Tuesday 21 July - The Gov, Adelaide
Wednesday 22 July - Forum Theatre, Melbourne
KITTY, DAISY & LEWIS
Saturday 1 August - Metro Theatre, Sydney
Sunday 2 August - 170 Russell, Melbourne
Tuesday 4 August - Governor Hotel, Adelaide
Wednesday 5 August - Rosemount Hotel, Perth
MARMOZETS
Thursday 23 July - Newtown Social Club, Sydney
Saturday 25 July - Ding Dong Lounge, Melbourne
MØ and ELLIPHANT
Tuesday 28 July - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Wednesday 29 July - Oxford Art Factory
MS MR
Wednesday 22 July - 170 Russell, Melbourne
Saturday 25 July - The Metro Theatre, Sydney
OF MONSTERS AND MEN
Tuesday 21 July - The Forum Theatre, Melbourne (18+)
Wednesday 22 July - The State Theatre, Sydney (all ages)
PORTER ROBINSON (with WAVE RACER and COSMO’S MIDNIGHT)
Wednesday 22 July - Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Thursday 23 July - The Forum Theatre, Melbourne
PURITY RING
Friday 24 July - 170 Russell, Melbourne (18+)
Monday 27 July - Metro Theatre, Sydney (all ages)
RYAN ADAMS (with JENNY LEWIS)
Sunday 19 July - Forum Theatre, Melbourne (18+)
Thursday 23 July - Enmore Theatre, Sydney (all ages)
THE VACCINES (with PALMA VIOLETS)
Monday 27 July - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Tuesday 28 July - Metro Theatre, Sydney
WOLF ALICE
Thursday 23 July - The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
Friday 24 July - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
THE WOMBATS (with CIRCA WAVES)
Thursday 23 July - Metro City, Perth*
Monday 27 July - Enmore Theatre, Sydney
Tuesday 28 July - Palais Theatre, Melbourne
Thursday 30 July - Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide
(*Circa Waves not supporting)
YEARS & YEARS
Sunday 26 July - Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
Thursday 30 July - Howler, Melbourne