Skip to main content

industry > News

Pond, Tame Impala, Karnivool Feature In 2013 WAM Award Nominations

Pond are all over the nominations
Oct 1st 2013 | 10:00pm | Staff Writer
The nominees for this year's WAM Awards, the West Australian music industry's night-of-nights, have been announced tonight, with a cross-section of the scene represented in the plethora of award.

Acts such as Pond, Tame Impala, The Love Junkies, San Cisco, Timothy Nelson and Karnivool appear regularly through both the industry and public-voted awards, with categories also existing for record stores, festivals, media individuals and website (theMusic.com.au got a nod – woo!).

As previously reported, it is a big year for the WAM Awards with the re-branded and re-invigorated WAM taking the awards to a national audience via theMusic.com.au and the awards ceremony themselves to a biggest venue.

This year's public votes are proudly presented and hosted by theMusic.com.au, while the awards ceremony upgrades to the Astor Theatre Friday 8 November. The ceremony will be hosted by triple j's Dom Alessio and Lewi McKirdy, with sets from San Cisco frontman Jordi Davieson, The Love Junkies and Mathas.

The full list of nominations for the 2013 WAM Awards are below.

WAM have also announced their WAM Festival Music Conference, which will take place across two days (Thursday 7 and Friday 8 November) and three venues at the Perth Cultural Centre (which includes the State Library of Western Australia Theatre, PICA Performance Space and West Australian Museum Tunnel Theatrette).

Speaking across 14 sessions will be Chugg Enterainment's Michael Chugg, Adalita, Eskimo Joe and Jebediah manager Catherine Haridy, Glastonbury's Martin Elbourne, Earache Records' Al Dawson, YouTube's Lee Hunter and Spotify's Rene Chambers.

Over 100 bands are set to showcase at the Saturday Spectacular, Saturday 9 November, across the Perth Cultural Centre Amphitheatre, the Urban Orchard and the Northbridge Piazza Stage as well as regular venues The Bird, YaYa's , Mustang Bar, Universal Bar, The Bakery, Beat Nightclub and The Brass Monkey.

Finally it has been announced that Kučka, Rainy Day Women, Simone & Girlfunkle and Stillwater Giants will play at the WA Export showcase Thursday 7 November at The Bakery.

WAM PUBLIC VOTED AWARD NOMINEES

Head here to see all the WAM Public Voted Awards for 2013. (Voting is now open as well!)

WAM INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES

Rock Act of the Year
Presented by the Mustang Bar

The Chemist
Emperors
The Love Junkies
Pond

Pop Act of the Year
Presented by X-Press

Bastian's Happy Flight
Rainy Day Women
San Cisco
Simone & Girlfunkle

Experimental Act of the Year
Presented by RTRFM

Chris Cobilis
Craig McElhinney
Kučka
Decibel
Kynan Tan

Heavy Act of the Year
Presented by The Wire

Forstora
Karnivool
Saviour
Voyager

Punk Act of the Year
Presented by Diskbank

Chainsaw Hookers
The Decline
FAIM
Scalphunter

Blues and Roots Act of the Year
Presented by Clancy's Fremantle

Andrew Winton
Blue Shaddy
Matt Gresham
Morgain Bain

Urban Act of the Year
Presented by Headphonic

Bitter Belief
Mathas
Mr Grevis
Ta-ku

Jazz Act of the Year
Presented by Bivouac

Abbey Foster Falle
Graham Wood
Mace Francis
Tal Cohen

Country Music Act of the Year
Presented by Country Music Club of Boyup Brook

The Big Old Bears
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Ruby Boots
The Seals

Folk Act of the Year
Presented by Folkworld Fairbridge Festival

Ensemble Formidable
Mama Kin
Patient Little Sister
The Justin Walshe Folk Machine
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

Electronic Act of the Year
Presented by Salt (X-Press)

Basic Mind
Diger Rokwell
Mei Saraswati
Savoir

World Music Act of the Year
Presented by SIGN-A-RAMA 

Daramad
Grace Barbé
Zarm

Indigenous Act of the Year
Presented by Noongar Radio

Gina Williams
John Bennett
Stephen Pigram

2013 Breakthrough Act
Presented by Sunset Events

Dianas
Rainy Day Women
The Love Junkies
Mt Mountain

Music Website of the Year
Presented by Humaan

Cool Perth Nights (coolperthnights.com)
life is noise (lifeisnoise.com)
theMusic.com.au (themusic.com.au)
RTRFM (rtrfm.com.au)
Six Thousand (thethousands.com.au/perth)
Spaceship News
X-Press (xpressmag.com.au)

WAM CRAFT AWARD NOMINEES

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Luke Gray
Adam Round
Luke Willott

Recording Engineer of the Year

Matt Giovannangelo
James Newhouse
Dave Parkin
Adam Round

Guitarist of the Year

Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels, The Wishers, Davey Craddock & The Spectacles, Dux n Downtown)
Ben Witt (The Chemist)
Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)
Dylan Olivierre (Rainy Day Women)

Bassist of the Year

Jon Stockman (Karnivool)
Ian Berney (Birds Of Tokyo)
Anthony Jackson (Casino Sunrise, The Siren Tower)
Ryan Dux (The Floors, The Kill Devil Hills, Will Stoker & The Embers)

Drummer / Percussionist of the Year

Steve Judd (Karnivool)
Lewis Walsh (The Love Junkies)
James Wills (Drowning Horse)
Scarlett Stevens (San Cisco)

Keys/Synth Artist of the Year

Jack Doepel (Mmhmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet, Bastian's Happy Flight)
James Ireland (Savoir, The Chemist)
Alwyn Nixon-Lloyd (Boys Boys Boys)
Ron Pollard (Tangled Thoughts of Leaving, The Ron Pollard Quintet)

Multi Instrumentalist of the Year

Lyndon Blue (Seams, Solar Barge)
Jack Doepel (Mmhmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet, Bastian's Happy Flight)
Josh Dyson (Matters of Fiction, China Doll)
Amber Fresh (Rabbit Island, Gulls)
Todd Pickett (Blackmilk, Kill Devil Hills, Davey Craddock & The Spectacles)
Sam Price (Naik)

Male Vocalist of the Year

Nick Allbrook (Pond, Allbrook/Avery)
Cam Avery (The Growl, Allbrook/Avery)
Ian Kenny (Karnivool, Birds of Tokyo)
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)

Female Vocalist of the Year

Novac Bull (Boom! Bap! Pow!)
Laura Jane Lowther (Kučka)
Abbe May
Georgi Kay

Electronic Producer of the Year

Naik
Diger Rokwell
Shockone
Ta-ku

WAM EXPERT AWARD NOMINEES

Media Individual of the Year
Presented by Xanadu Wines

Simon Collins (The West Australian)
Bob Gordon (X-press)
Travis Johnson (X-press)
Callum Twigger (The Music)
Adam Trainer (RTRFM)

WA Based Record Label of the Year
Presented by WA Museum

The Community Records
Walking Horse Music
Heartless Robot
Spinning Top Music

2013 Management Award
Presented by Central Institute of Technology

Jodie Regan
Luke Rinaldi
Jacob Snell
Philip Stevens

2013 Golden WAMi
Presented by City of Perth

Andrew Ryan
Graham Wood
Jodie Regan
Jeff Halley

Comments

Related Articles



Poster IT

Connect with The Music

Subscribe to Daily Newsletter

Galleries

<span>Red Jumpsuit Apparatus</span><br />Adelaide Uni Bar

Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
Adelaide Uni Bar

<span>North Arm</span><br />Oxford Art Factory

North Arm
Oxford Art Factory

<span>The Cairos</span><br />Newtown Social Club

The Cairos
Newtown Social Club

<span>Damon Albarn</span><br />Sydney Opera House

Damon Albarn
Sydney Opera House

<span>Festival Of The Sun 2014</span><br />

Festival Of The Sun 2014

<span>Adelaide Uni Open Night</span><br />

Adelaide Uni Open Night

<span>The War On Drugs</span><br />Metro Theatre

The War On Drugs
Metro Theatre

<span>Moana</span><br />Leederville Hotel

Moana
Leederville Hotel

<span>Hiatus Kaiyote</span><br />Metro Theatre

Hiatus Kaiyote
Metro Theatre

this week's magazine

Digital Version
A Festival Called PANAMA Airlie Beach Music Festival Australasian Worldwide Music Expo Beyond The Valley Big Sky Blues & Roots Festival BIGSOUND Bleach Festival Blue Mountains Music Festival Blues At Bridgetown Bluesfest Breakfest Brisbane Festival Brunswick Music Festival Bruthen Blues & Arts Festival Caloundra Music Festival Campfire Festival CMC Rocks The Hunter CoLAB Deni Ute Muster Dungog Festival Earth Frequency Festival Fairbridge Folk Festival Falls Festival Falls Festival Falls Festival Festival Of The Sun Follow The Sun Festival Future Music Festival Future Music Festival Future Music Festival Future Music Festival Future Music Festival Golden Plains Gorgeous Festival Great Southern Blues Festival Groovin The Moo Groovin The Moo Groovin The Moo Groovin The Moo Groovin The Moo Groovin The Moo Gympie Music Muster HyperFest JamGrass Music Festival Jungle Love Music & Arts Festival Just For Laughs Kyneton Music Festival Let Them Eat Cake Listen Out Listen Out Listen Out Listen Out Lost Paradise Melbourne Music Week Meredith Music Festival Mitchell Creek Rock 'n' Blues MOFO Mountain Sounds Mullum Music Festival Nannup Music Festival National Folk Festival Newtown Festival Noosa Jazz Festival NYE On The Hill Origin NYE Originals Music Festival Out On The Weekend Outlet Music Festival OutsideIn Paradise Music Festival Party In The Paddock Perth Festival Poison City Weekender Port Fairy Folk Festival Queenscliff Music Festival Rainbow Serpent Festival Riverboats Music Festival Rottofest Saltwater Freshwater Festival Soulfest Soulfest Soulfest Soundwave Soundwave Soundwave Soundwave Southbound Splendour In The Grass St Jerome's Laneway Festival St Jerome's Laneway Festival St Jerome's Laneway Festival St Jerome's Laneway Festival St Jerome's Laneway Festival Stereosonic Stereosonic Stereosonic Stereosonic Stereosonic Strawberry Fields Subsonic Sugar Mountain Festival Sydney Country Music Festival Sydney Festival Sydney Fringe Festival Tamworth Country Music Festival The Blurst Of Times Festival The Hills Are Alive Toowoomba Carnival Of Flowers UNIFY: A Heavy Music Gathering Urban Country Music Festival Valley Fiesta Vanfest WAM Festival West Coast Blues & Roots Festival WOMAdelaide Wonderland Woodford Folk Festival Yours And Owls

The Music Store

Australasian Music Industry Directory
The ultimate print sourcebook for all the contacts…
Jun 18th 2014
Arts Advertising Packages
The Music Arts Packages provide promotion in The Music…
Jun 18th 2014
Indie Band Advertising Packages
The Music Indie Band Packages provide promotion in…
Jun 18th 2014
Galleon Krueger for Sale
Galleon Krueger Bass Amplifier. 1001RB As new, current…
Jul 12th 2014
Jazz guitarists wanted for weekend jams.
We are a bass and drums unit rehearsing in St Peters…
Jul 12th 2014
Premier Sydney Punk/Rock Band seeks Drummer
One of Sydneys Premier Punk Rock Bands seeks energetic…
Jun 18th 2014

Listen