Skip to main content

industry > News

theMusic.com.au Nominated For WAMi Award

San Cisco
Apr 12th 2012 | 1:21pm | Staff Writer
The WAMi Awards, run by the West Australian Music Industry Association, announced its first nominations today.

The nominations are decided by industry vote, which is now handed over to the public to decide the eventual winners across the categories.

The final industry voted and craft categories - including the Golden WAMi and Best Media Organisation, will be announced tonight.

Voting will open soon through the WAM website.

The first nominations are as follows:

Most Popular Music Website
Presented by iiNet
FasterLouder
Life is Noise
theMusic.com.au
Spaceship News

Most Popular Group
Presented by triple j
San Cisco
The Growl
Split Seconds
Pond

Most Popular Live Act
Presented by City of Perth
The Growl
Split Seconds
Pond
Abbe May

Most Popular Album / EP
Presented by Alberts
San Cisco, Awkward EP
Felicity Groom, Gossamer
Abbe May, Design Desire
Usurper of Modern Medicine, Acid Chess

2012 Breakthrough Act
Presented by RTRFM 92.1
San Cisco
Rainy Day Women
Sonpsilo Circus
Runner

Most Popular Music Venue
Presented by Sonicbids
Mojo's
The Rosemount Hotel
The Bakery
The Bird

Most Popular Music Event
Presented by The Wire
Future Music
In the Pines
St Jerome's Laneway
Southbound

Most Popular Single
Presented by themusic.com.au
Mathas, White Sugar
Voltaire Twins, Animalia
San Cisco, Awkward
Abbe May, Design Desire

Most Popular Music Video
Presented by WAM
Tomas Ford, I Feel Dirty
Voltaire Twins, Animalia
Felicity Groom, Siren Song
San Cisco, Awkward

Most Popular Solo Artist
Presented by Student Edge
Sam Perry
Felicity Groom
Abbe May
Rabbit Island

Comments

Dates

Thursday 9th July

Abbe May

Prince of Wales, Bunbury

Friday 10th July

Abbe May

Dunsborough Tavern, Dunsborough

Saturday 11th July

Abbe May + The Long Lost Brothers

Mojo's Bar, North Fremantle

Friday 17th July

San Cisco

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Saturday 18th July

San Cisco + Grrl Pal

Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury

Sunday 19th July

Abbe May

The Bird, Northbridge

Wednesday 22nd July

Mark Ronson + Pond + Yolanda Be Cool

Metro City, Northbridge

Friday 24th July

Splendour In The Grass feat.
Blur + Florence & The Machine + Mark Ronson + Of Monsters & Men + The Wombats + Tame Impala + Peking Duk + Ryan Adams + Flight Facilities + Royal Blood + Death Cab For Cutie + Earl Sweatshirt + Boy & Bear + Porter Robinson + The Dandy Warhols + Xavier Rudd & The United Nations + Azealia Banks + The Rubens + Jamie T + Pond + Spiritualized + Alison Wonderland + Thundamentals + Best Coast + Everything Everything + San Cisco + MS MR + Jarryd James + Purity Ring + Allday + Carmada + The Grates + The Smith Street Band + Tkay Maidza + Johnny Marr + Last Dinosaurs + Megan Washington + The Vaccines + #1 Dads + The Church + Kitty + Daisy & Lewis + King Khan & BBQ Show + Alpine + Catfish & the Bottlemen + Paul Mac + Dustin Tebbutt + Mo (artist) + Years & Years + Jenny Lewis + CW Stoneking + Seekae + George Maple + Elliphant + Client Liaison + Palma Violets + Safia + Hayden James + Dune Rats + Wolf Alice + Meg Mac + Cosmo's Midnight + Marmozets + Oh Mercy + Mansionair + The Districts + Shlohmo + Elizabeth Rose + The Delta Riggs + Circa Waves + Nancy Whang + Eves The Behavior + Urban Cone + Art Of Sleeping + Japanese Wallpaper + Bad//Dreems + Ecca Vandal + Holy Holy + UV B

North Byron Parklands, Wooyung

Friday 24th July

Abbe May

Settlers Tavern, Margaret River

Tuesday 28th July

Mark Ronson + Pond + Tkay Maidza + Yolanda Be Cool + Jones Jnr

Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park

Wednesday 29th July

Mark Ronson + Pond + Tkay Maidza + Yolanda Be Cool + Jones Jnr

Melbourne Park, Melbourne

Saturday 1st August

Abbe May

Leisure Inn, Rockingham

Friday 2nd October

Caloundra Music Festival feat.
Xavier Rudd & The United Nations + Angus & Julia Stone + Ben Lee + Hoodoo Gurus + Ash Grunwald + San Cisco + Baby Animals + Thundamentals + Blue King Brown + Kate Ceberano + Joe Camilleri + Brian Cadd + Ross Wilson + Wilbur Wilde + The Badloves + JJ Grey & Mofro + Dynamic Hepnotics + Frank Yamma + Katchafire + Larry Braggs Soul Club + Josh Pyke + The Beards + Melbourne Ska Orchestra + Pseudo Echo + Meg Mac + Diesel n' Dub + Abbe May + Watussi + Mojo Juju + Sahara Beck + more + Caloundra Music Festival

Kings Beach, Kings Beach

Sunday 18th October

Memory Lane Festival 2015 feat.
San Cisco + Stonefield + Patrick James + Zefereli + Bear In A Man Suit + Plebeian Groove + Withernecks

Port Central, Port Macquarie

Thursday 29th October

San Cisco

Art Gallery Of Western Australia, Perth


Poster IT

Connect with The Music

Subscribe to Daily Newsletter